Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.

Full Cabinet List as Released by President William Ruto

Joy Waweru | 3 months ago
Full Cabinet List Released by William Samoei Ruto
Full Cabinet List Released by William Samoei Ruto


Functions of the Deputy President ;

1. Deputize the President in the execution of the President’s  functions; 

2. Chair Cabinet Committees;  

3. Oversee Implementation of Cabinet decisions across all  Ministries and State Departments;  

4. Coordinate Inter-Governmental relations between the  National Government and County Governments including  Chairing the Inter-Governmental Budget and Economic  Council (IBEC); 

5. Liaison with Constitutional Commissions and Independent  Offices in matters that require intervention by the  National Government including budgets, policy  formulation, and implementation of their  recommendations;  

6. Coordinate the planning and supervise the  implementation of development partners funded  programs and projects;  

7. Oversee Public Sector Reforms, and any other function as  may be assigned by the President;

•Prime Cabinet Secretary-Musalia Mudavadi


•Assist the President and the Deputy President in the  coordination and supervision of Government  Ministries and State Departments;  


• In liaison with the Ministry responsible for Interior  and National Administration, oversee the  implementation of National Government policies,  programs and projects;  


• Chair and Coordinate National Government  legislative agenda across all ministries and state  departments in consultation with and for  transmission to the Party/Coalition Leaders in  Parliament;  


• Facilitate inter-ministerial coordination of cross-functional initiatives and programs; 


• Coordinate and supervise the technical monitoring  and evaluation of Government policies, programs  and projects across Ministries; and 


• Perform any other function as may be assigned by  the President

 

•Interior and national administration-Hon.Kithure Kindiki

 

•National Treasury and Planning-Professor Njuguna Ndung'u

 

•East Africa Community, Arid and Semi-arid Lands and regional development-Rebecca Miano

 

•Public Service, Gender and affirmative action-Hon.Aisha Jumwa

 

•Environment and Forestry-Hon.Saipan Tuya

 

•Health-Susan Nakhumicha Wafula

 

•Labour and Social Protection-Florence Bore

 

•Mining, blue economy, and maritime affairs-Salim Mvurya

 

•Cooperatives and micro small and medium enterprises (MSME)Development-Simon Chelugui

 

•Education-Ezekiel Machogu

 

•Tourism, Wildlife, and Heritage-Hon.Penina Malonza

 

•Lands, Housing and Urban Development-Zachariah Mwangi Njeru

 

•Information Communications and the Digital Economy-Eliud Owalo

 

•Agriculture and Livestock Development-Frankline Mithika Linturi

 

•Education-Ezekiel Machogu

 

•Trade, Investment, and Industry-Moses Kuria

 

•Attorney General-Muturi Njoka

 

•Secretary to the Cabinet-Mercy Wanjau

 

•Advisor on National Security-Monica Juma

 

•Advisor on women's rights-Harriet Kigali

 

•Attorney General-Justin Muturi

 

•Sports and youth affairs and the arts- Ababu Namwamba

 

•Defence -Aden Duale

 

•Interior and National Administration - Prof. Kithure Kindiki

 

•Water, sanitation, and irrigation- Alice Wahome

 

•Foreign Affairs and Diaspora - Alfred Mutua

 

•Treasury- Njuguna Ndung'u

 

•Roads, Transport and Public Works - Hon.Onesimus Kipchumba Murkomen

 

•Investment and Industry - Moses Kuria

 

•Tourism and wildlife - Peninah Malonza

 

•Energy and Petroleum - Davis Chirchir

 

•Agriculture- Mithika Linturi





Related Stories